Golden Eagle swimming wraps up season at PSAC Championships

The Clarion women’s and men’s swimming teams finished its seasons this past weekend at the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships.Clarion Call Logo

The PSAC Championships were held at the York YMCA Aquatic Center.

The Golden Eagle men’s swimming team finished with a combined 177 points over the course of the weekend, which was good enough for a seventh place finish.

Junior Ian Lindsey finished sixth in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:05.21, which made for 13 points toward the Clarion total on Sunday.

Freshman Patrick Oliver, who was competing in his first PSAC Championships, took 11th place in the 1650 freestyle.

Oliver was the second-fastest freshman in the race, finishing only behind West Chester’s Phillip Nawn, who obtained 10th in the race.

The 400 free relay team ended the weekend with a sixth place finish with a time of 3:10.71.

The team consisted of freshmen Joseph Dunleavy, Nathan Porter, Robert Hacku and junior Luke Simpson.

Simpson swam the fastest leg of the race, swimming his segment in a time of 1:09.24.

The Clarion women’s swimming team finished in sixth place this past weekend, completing the meet with a total score of 244 points.

Senior Emily Ondrizek and sophomore Summer Dacheux each finished well enough in their respective events to make a trip to the podium on Sunday.

Ondrizek, who competed in her last PSAC Championships, finished in fifth place in the 100 freestyle.

She swam her first lap in a time of 24.91, which was the third best mark in the field, and then completed the race with a time of 52.31.

“Swimming in my last PSACs was definitely bittersweet, but I’m happy I ended on a good note” Ondrizek said. “It’s been a good four years and I couldn’t be happier with how it went.”

Dacheux registered her second top three finish of the weekend by collecting 16 points for the Golden Eagles in the 200 backstroke.

She ended the event with a time of 2:05.12, finishing right behind second-place finisher Sydney Mercer of Bloomsburg.

Junior Katherine Querciagrossa also finished in the top 10 in the 200 backstroke, coming in ninth place with a time of 2:07.10.

The 400 freestyle relay team capped off the weekend with a fifth place finish, recording a time of 3:33.73 that won the team of Ondrizek, Becca Yonek, Dacheux and Alexis Lopez 28 points.

You May Also Like