Clarion wrestling opens season strong at annual Clarion Open Tournament

Clarion University hosted the Clarion Open Wrestling Tournament Sunday.

The tournament involved all weight classes and was open to individuals wanting to wrestle.

For the Golden Eagles, freshman Brock Zacheri finished second in his 141 class.

Golden Eagle senior Daniel Sutherland finished third in his 184 class.

Junior Michael Pavasko and freshman Evan DeLong each finished fourth in their weight classes for the Clarion Golden Eagles.

In the 125 weight class, Clarion freshman Seth Carr made it to the second round before being eliminated by Dalton Macri out of Finger Lakes, Wisconsin.

Sophomore Hunter Jones of Clarion was eliminated in the first round to Sean Russell out of Edinboro.

The championship came down to Utah Valley’s Chasen Tolbert and Cleveland State’s Ben Willeford.

Willeford defeated Chasen in the final 9-4.

In the 133, Clarion University had four wrestlers competing.

Freshmen Michael Bonner and Matthew Liggett along with Victor Lipari were defeated in the first rounds.

Patrick DeWitt was defeated in the second round, and  freshman Joel Rosko was defeated in the third round.

Both DeWitt and Rosko were defeated by Jade Rauser, who was defeated in the final by Rutget’s Scott DelVecchio.

In the 141 class, Clarion had two representatives.

Junior John Pezze was eliminated in the first round, while freshman Brock Zacheri was defeated in the final round.

Zacheri dropped the final to Mitchell Port of Edinboro University.

In the 149 class, Clarion was represented by three wrestlers, junior Blake Morder freshman Brodie Zacheri, and senior Sam Sherlock.

Sherlock made it all the way to the semifinals in the winners bracket before dropping two in a row.

In the 157 class, Clarion had two representatives. Sophomore Troy Braddock was eliminated in the first round to Navy’s Joseph Hunter.

DeLong was eliminated in the second round of the winners bracket, but managed to finish fourth losing in the losers bracket final.

Former Clarion Golden Eagle, and Edinboro transfer Austin Matthews grabbed the victory in the 157 class.

In the 165 weight class, Clarion junior Slade Horner and senior Kyle Braddock were both defeated in the first round of the winners bracket.

The final came down to Jon Jay Chavez out of Fingers Lake, Wisconsin and Ryan Preisch out of Lehigh.

Preisch got the better of Chavez, getting the close victory 3-2.

Clarion put out three wrestlers in the 174 class.

Pavasko, freshman Dominic  Rigous and freshman Timothy Schaefer each made it past the first round.

Rigous and Schaefer had to battle it out in the second round with Rigous getting the better of Schaefer.

Rigous was eliminated in the quarter final of the winners bracket.

Pavasko was able to win up until the losers bracket final placing him in fourth overall.

In the 184 class, Clarion senior Daniel Sutherland lost in the quarterfinal of the winners’ bracket, however won the losers’ bracket placing him third in the weight class.

Freshman Edgar Ruano, senior Ryan Darch, sophomore Dustin Conti, Daniel Albright, junior Shawn Reynolds, and freshman Terrell Fields battled for Clarion in the 197 class.

Conti lasted the longest in the winners’ bracket, advancing all the way to the round of eight before being eliminated.

Sophomore Evan Daley was the only Clarion representative in the 285.

He was eliminated in the quarterfinal of the winners bracket in his weight class.

The Clarion Golden Eagles wrestling season continues in the Eastern Michigan Duals starting Saturday, Nov. 15.

You May Also Like